Businesses Tax, Fee, and License Descriptions/FAQs
[…] Only property that has been (i) discontinued in use continuously for at least one year prior to the tax day of the current tax year (January 1) or (ii) specifically identified in writing to the Director of Finance on or before April 1 of the prior tax year, or other tax years subsequent to January 1, 2007, as withdrawn from service and not returned to use subsequently can be declared as “idle machinery and tools” on the tax return of the current tax year.

    What happens if equipment that I have withdrawn from service and declared “idle” is returned to use?
    Virginia Code §58.1-3507(E) provides as follows regarding situations such as this:

    1. The taxpayer shall identify such machinery and tools to the Director in writing on or before the next return due date without extension;
    2. Such machinery and tools shall be subject to tax in accordance with the procedures provided in Virginia Code §58.1-3903 in the same manner as if such machinery and tools had been in use on the tax day of the year in which such return to use occurs;
    3. Any interest otherwise payable pursuant to applicable law or ordinance shall apply to such taxes paid after the due date, without regard to the fault of the taxpayer or lack thereof;
    4. If the taxpayer has provided timely written notice of return to use in accordance with the provisions of Virginia Code §58.1-3507(E), no penalty shall be levied with respect to any tax liability arising as a result of the return to use of machinery and tools classified as idle and actually idle prior to such return to use.

    Can I appeal the tax assessment for Machinery & Tools?
    Yes. There are three (3) appeal options available regarding the assessment of Machinery & Tools taxes:

    1. Administrative Appeal filed with the Director of Finance of the City of Richmond; or,