Businesses Tax, Fee, and License Descriptions/FAQs
[…] 5. Food and beverages sold on an occasional basis, not exceeding six times per calendar year, by a nonprofit educational, charitable or benevolent organization; church; or religious body as a fundraising activity, the gross proceeds of which are to be used by such organization exclusively for nonprofit educational, charitable, benevolent or religious purposes.
    6. Food and beverages sold through vending machines.

    Are gratuities subject to the Meals Tax?
    The Virginia Code, § 58.1-3840, provides the following regarding gratuities:

    No such taxes on meals may be imposed on:

    1. The amount paid by the purchaser as a discretionary gratuity; or
    2. That portion of the amount paid by the purchaser as a mandatory gratuity or service charge added by the restaurant in addition to the sales price of the meal, but only to the extent that such mandatory gratuity or service charge does not exceed 20% of the sales price; or
    3. Food and beverages sold through vending machines or on any tangible personal property purchased with food coupons issued by the United States Department of Agriculture under the Food Stamp Program or drafts issued through the Virginia Special Supplemental Food Program for Women, Infants, and Children. 

    Other Useful Sources of Information Regarding the Lodging Tax 

    Short-Term Rental (S-TR) Transient Occupancy Tax